My Oscars 2011 predictions

This is that time of the year again when every films maker dreams of walking that red carpet in the sun city of Los Angeles at the world famous Kodak theatre.well not every one makes it to the red carpet but there is nothing wrong in dreaming.i also dream about winning an oscars.lets hope i will make it to the kodak theatre one day.on 27th feb 2011 83rd annual academy awards will take place.everyone will have their own favourites. i have mine.i have analysed the movies,directors,actors and screenplay writers closely.

These predictions are based on my analysis.i will waiting for 27th feb 2011 to see if my predictions will come true.

my winners list is as follows

Best Motion Picture of the Year

My vote is to                                        The social network

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role


Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

my vote is to                                           James Franco

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role


Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

my vote is to                                Natalie Portman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role


Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech (2010)

my vote is to                        Mark Ruffalo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role


Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)

my vote is to                         Helena Bonham Carter

Best Achievement in Directing


David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)

my vote is to                                              David Fincher

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


The King’s Speech (2010): David Seidler

my vote is to                                             The King’s Speech

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


Winter’s Bone (2010): Debra GranikAnne Rosellini

my vote is to                                                The Social Network By Aaron Sorkin

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year


Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

my vote is to                               How to Train Your Dragon

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year


Kynodontas (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

Hævnen (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

Hors-la-loi (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)

my vote is to                      Biutiful

Best Achievement in Cinematography


True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

my vote is to                            Inception    by Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Editing


The Social Network (2010): Kirk BaxterAngus Wall

my vote is to                               127 Hours by Jon Harris

Best Achievement in Art Direction


True Grit (2010): Jess GonchorNancy Haigh

my vote is to                     The King’s Speech by Eve Stewart and Judy Farr

Best Achievement in Costume Design


True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

my vote is to         The King’s Speech

Best Achievement in Makeup


The Wolfman (2010): Rick BakerDave Elsey

my vote is to                             The Wolfman     by Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


The Social Network (2010): Trent ReznorAtticus Ross

my vote is to                      127 Hours By A.R.Rahman

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song


127 Hours (2010): A.R. RahmanRollo ArmstrongDido(“If I Rise”)

Country Strong (2010): Tom DouglasHillary LindseyTroy Verges(“Coming Home”)

Tangled (2010): Alan MenkenGlenn Slater(“I See the Light”)

Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman(“We Belong Together”)

my vote is to                          127 Hours   by A.R.Rahman and Rollo Armstrong,Dido(“if is rise”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


True Grit (2010): Skip LievsayCraig BerkeyGreg OrloffPeter F. Kurland

my vote is to                     Inception(2010)  Lora Hirschberg,Gary Rizzo,Ed Novick

Best Achievement in Sound Editing


Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger

my vote is to                                            Inception(2010)  Richard King

Best Achievement in Visual Effects


Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek SirrsBen SnowGed WrightDaniel Sudick

my vote is to                        Inception(2010)   Chris Corbould,Andrew Lockley,Pete Bebb,Paul j.Franklin

Best Documentary, Features


Waste Land (2010): Lucy WalkerAngus Aynsley

my vote is to                       GasLand(2010)     Josh Fox,Trish Adlesic

Best Documentary, Short Subjects


The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby YangThomas Lennon

my vote is to                Poster Girl (2010) Sara Nesson,Mitchell Block

Best Short Film, Animated


Madagascar, carnet de voyage (2010): Bastien Dubois

my vote is to                Let’s Pollute (2009) Geefwee Boedoe

Best Short Film, Live Action

my vote is to                            The Crush(2009)  Michael Creagh

Ok so these were my predictions ,how many of them will come true ,we will see on 27th feb 2011.if they all come true i will be as famous as

Sir Octopus Paul.


dheeraj gautam


One thought on “My Oscars 2011 predictions

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s